Privacy Policy

Altigen Privacy Policy

Altigen Communications, Inc. (“Altigen”) is committed to protecting the privacy of customers and users of our website, applications and services. This Privacy Policy explains what personal data we collect from you and how we use it. This Privacy Policy pertains to our online collection of data from our web properties and to our collection of data from your use of our applications or services. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE OUR PRODUCTS AND SERVICES.

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason.  We will alert you about any changes by updating the “Last updated” date of this Privacy Policy.  You are encouraged to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed of updates. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted the changes in any revised Privacy Policy by your continued use of the products or services after the date such revised Privacy Policy is posted.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the third-party online/mobile store from which you install our applications or services or make payments.  We are not responsible for any of the data collected by any such third party.

Personal Data We Collect

Altigen collects data to operate effectively and provide you with the best experiences with our applications and services. You provide some of this data directly when you purchase and register one of our applications or services or when you contact us for technical support. We also get some of it by recording how you interact with our services, for example, using technologies like receiving error reports or usage data from software running on your device or tracking IP addresses when you visit our website.

Data we collect depends on the products, services and features you use, and can include the following:

Name and contact data. We collect your first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number, and other similar contact data.

Credentials. We collect passwords and security information used for authentication and account access.

Financial data.  Financial information, such as data related to your payment method (e.g. valid credit card number, card brand, expiration date) that we may collect when you purchase, order, return, exchange, or request information about our services from the Application. [We store only very limited, if any, financial information that we collect. Otherwise, all financial information is stored by our payment processor, Authorized.net, Helcim, and you are encouraged to review their privacy policy and contact them directly for responses to your questions.

Usage data. We collect data about how you and your device interact with our applications and services. This includes data, such as the features you use, items you purchase, and web pages your visit. This also includes data about your device and the network you use to connect to our services, including IP address, device identifiers, regional and language settings. This includes information about the operating systems and other Altigen software installed on your device. And it includes data about the performance of the products or services and any problems you experience with them.

Content. We collect content of your files and communications when necessary to provide you with the services you use. For example, if you receive a message using an Altigen hosted messaging service, we need to collect the content of that message in order to deliver it to your softphone client, display it to you, enable you to reply to it, and store it for you until you choose to delete it. Examples of this data include the content of voicemail or instant messages using Altigen services.

We also collect the content of voicemail messages you send to us, such as feedback and product reviews you write, or questions or information you provide for customer support. When you contact us, such as for customer support, voice calls with our representatives may be monitored and recorded.

How We Use Personal Data

Altigen uses the data we collect to provide you with the services we offer and to improve and personalize your experiences, as well as the applications and services Altigen provides. We also may use the data to communicate with you, including sending you information on security updates, account status notices and application and service changes or updates. Further details on how we specifically use your data are outlined below:

Providing and improving our products and services. We use data to provide and improve the services we offer and perform essential business operations. This includes operating the services, maintaining and improving the performance of the services, including development of new features, research, and providing customer support.

Communications. We use the data we collect to deliver and personalize communications with you. For example, we may contact you by email or other means to inform you when a subscription is ending, let you know when updates are available, remind you about items left in your online shopping cart, invite you to participate in a survey, or tell you about new products or services available to you. Additionally, you can choose to sign up for blog.  We do not sell any information we collect to third parties. With any of our promotional material emails, you will have the option to unsubscribe from future mailings from a link within the email communication. You can also contact Altigen directly in order to unsubscribe by emailing marketing@altigen.com.

Business operations and compliance. As a publicly traded company, Altigen is required to file numerous reports with different administrative bodies. As such, we may provide aggregate statistics about customers, sales and traffic patterns. None of these reports or statistics include personally identifiable information. However, Altigen reserves the right to use personally identifiable information to investigate and help prevent potentially unlawful activity that threatens either Altigen or any company affiliated with Altigen. Moreover, upon the appropriate request of a government agency, law enforcement, court or as otherwise required by law, Altigen may disclose personally identifiable information.

Mobile device access. We may request access or permission to certain features from your mobile device, including your mobile device’s [bluetooth, calendar, camera, contacts, microphone, reminders, sensors, SMS messages, social media accounts, storage,] and other features. If you wish to change our access or permissions, you may do so in your device’s settings.

Mobile device data. Device information such as your mobile device ID number, model, and manufacturer, version of your operating system, phone number, country, location, and any other data you choose to provide.

Push notifications. We may request to send you push notifications regarding your account or the Application. If you wish to opt-out from receiving these types of communications, you may turn them off in your device’s settings.

 

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other web pages and websites. CounterPath is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. You are encouraged to review the privacy policies of these other websites before registering for any products or services from that website.

Security of Information

We use administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information.  While we have taken reasonable steps to secure the personal information you provide to us, please be aware that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and no method of data transmission can be guaranteed against any interception or other type of misuse.  Any information disclosed online is vulnerable to interception and misuse by unauthorized parties.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee complete security if you provide personal information.

Policy for Children

We do not knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 13. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 13, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Application, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Application. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California.  We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Application, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Altigen Communications, Inc.
679 River Oaks Parkway
San Jose, CA 95134

Phone: 408-597-9000

Email: privacy@altigen.com